cold spare units

Portuguese translation: unidades cold spare

20:14 Apr 25, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: cold spare units
Boa tarde!
Estou em dúvida sobre o resultado das minhas pesquisas e gostaria de confirmar a tradução.

reserva fria:
http://www.bracier.org.br/downloads/CIERTEC/IV/BR-48.pdf

definição encontrada:
http://www.techopedia.com/definition/27397/cold-spare

em francês parece ser o equivalente a "reserva fria" também:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/computers_hardwa...

Thank you!
Paulo Futagawa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:unidades cold spare
Explanation:
Eu manteria em inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2015-04-25 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://suporte.icewarp.com.br/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Arti...
Selected response from:

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda de todos!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3unidades cold spare
Hari Cavalcante
4 +1unidades de reserva fria
Francisco Jose Fernandes


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unidades de reserva fria


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulisses Pasmadjian
23 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ulisses

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
unidades cold spare


Explanation:
Eu manteria em inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2015-04-25 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://suporte.icewarp.com.br/index.php?/Knowledgebase/Arti...

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Muito obrigado pela ajuda de todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lázaro Borges: Eu também manteria em inglês, ou então inventaria um termo que descrevesse o processo. Traduzir literalmente não faz sentido, e a galera de TI sabe o básico de inglês para entender porque você manteve assim (mas não para ler tudo em EN).
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Debora Blanche Daher: como em servidores hot-spare e cold-spare
19 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search