arm’s length

Portuguese translation: Com o braço esticado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arm’s length
Portuguese translation:Com o braço esticado
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:38 Apr 30, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / general
English term or phrase: arm’s length
Slowly move closer until your eyes touch the edges of the frame.
Hold your device at arm’s length and slowly move it closer until your eyes touch the edges of the screen.

Trata-se de conectar-se por reconhecimento de íris. Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Com o braço esticado
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Beatriz Baker Méio
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Com o braço esticado
Beatriz Baker Méio
4 +3um braço de distância
Ulisses Pasmadjian
4 +2Ao alcance da mão
Mauro Lando
4 +1distância do braço
Lázaro Borges


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distância do braço


Explanation:
Sugestão

Lázaro Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
4 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Com o braço esticado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Beatriz Baker Méio
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Tb concordo com a colega
10 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Linda Miranda
17 mins
  -> Obrigada, Linda!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Teresa Borges
29 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Pedro Figliolia
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, Pedro!

agree  Rafael Mantovani
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rafael!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
um braço de distância


Explanation:
é o que parece, manter o objeto a um braço de distância, ou seja, com o braço totalmente estendido.

Ulisses Pasmadjian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Miranda
16 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  Hari Cavalcante: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/arm's length
26 mins
  -> muito obrigado!

agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ao alcance da mão


Explanation:
trata-se de uma expressão idiomática, algo como em Port "ao alcance da mão" - não significa exatamente a distancia equivalente ao comprimento do braço humano

Mauro Lando
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
1 hr
  -> thanks Mario.

agree  doralice
37 days
  -> obrigado Doralice




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search