longer stroke

Portuguese translation: movimento mais longo, mais amplo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:longer stroke
Portuguese translation:movimento mais longo, mais amplo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:57 Apr 30, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / general
English term or phrase: longer stroke
Try holding your finger flat and straight when using the fingerprint reader.
Try using a longer stroke across the fingerprint reader.
Your device is having trouble recognizing you.
Cintia Galbo
movimento mais longo, mais amplo
Explanation:
sug
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8movimento mais longo, mais amplo
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
5um curso maior
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
movimento mais longo, mais amplo


Explanation:
sug

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: Boa, Teresa, mais longo
2 mins
  -> Tks, Mauro

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
2 mins
  -> Tks, Paulinho

agree  Rebelo Júnior
3 mins
  -> Tks, Rebelo

agree  Hari Cavalcante
11 mins
  -> Tks, Hari

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
27 mins
  -> Tks, Beatriz

agree  Danik 2014
1 hr
  -> Tks, Danik

agree  connie leite
1 day 1 hr
  -> Tks, Connie

agree  António Ribeiro
1 day 1 hr
  -> Tks, ajarbr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
um curso maior


Explanation:
Para garantir a leitura

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 373
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search