walk away

Portuguese translation: remoto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk away
Portuguese translation:remoto
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:01 May 5, 2015
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / general
English term or phrase: walk away
Walk away lock/unlock requires Bluetooth support. PC automatically locks/unlocks, based on user’s proximity, using phone as proxy.

Neste caso, seria "a distância"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
remoto
Explanation:
acho que é O bloqueio/desbloqueio remoto requer suporte de Bluethoot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-05-05 20:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: Bluetooth
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3remoto
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
4Bloqueio/desbloqueio de proximidade
Pedro Figliolia


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
walk away lock/unlock
Bloqueio/desbloqueio de proximidade


Explanation:
Traduziria dessa forma, como usado em alguns sites de softwares:

http://www.hardware.com.br/dicas/ubuntu-tweak.html


    Reference: http://pt.softwaresea.com/download-Bloqueio-de-Proximidade-B...
    Reference: http://www.filtromag.com.br/bloqueio-de-proximidade-sem-fios...
Pedro Figliolia
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remoto


Explanation:
acho que é O bloqueio/desbloqueio remoto requer suporte de Bluethoot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2015-05-05 20:22:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: Bluetooth

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebelo Júnior
1 hr
  -> Tks, Rebelo

agree  Beatriz Baker Méio
3 hrs
  -> Tks, Beatriz

agree  Hari Cavalcante
12 hrs
  -> Tks, Hari




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search