backed

Portuguese translation: protegido

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backed
Portuguese translation:protegido
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

12:30 Dec 16, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: backed
Files and notes are stored in the app, which are backed by the app encryption.
Every channel in a team in the meeting app includes a Notes tab that is backed by the app.

No primeiro caso, acho que poderia ser "protegido". Mas no segundo, estou em dúvida. Acho o termo "respaldado" estranho. Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
protegido
Explanation:
sugestão

Parece ser "protegido" mesmo. Como você vai usar o app e ele salva os arquivos, penso que a intenção seja de reguardar/proteger os arquivos mesmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2016-12-16 12:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resguardar*
Selected response from:

Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2protegido
Daniel Pimentel
5encriptados
Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
4 +1oferecida, disponibilizada
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
protegido


Explanation:
sugestão

Parece ser "protegido" mesmo. Como você vai usar o app e ele salva os arquivos, penso que a intenção seja de reguardar/proteger os arquivos mesmo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2016-12-16 12:37:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

resguardar*


Daniel Pimentel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigado

agree  Clécio Santos
7 hrs
  -> Muito Obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oferecida, disponibilizada


Explanation:

to back = to provide with an accompaniment
( http://www.dictionary.com/browse/back )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2016-12-16 12:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concordo que, no primeiro caso, "protegidos" seria uma opção bem interessante, mas no segundo caso realmente você precisa de outra tradução.
Fica a sugestão!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-16 13:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bom, se bem que "protegido" também faz sentido:se há uma guia usada para anotações, faz sentido que ela seja protegida por criptografia, para evitar acesso indesejado às informações nas anotações.

Acho só o seu cliente poderia dizer se "backed" foi usado com o sentido de "protegida" ou "disponibilizada", já que as duas opções fazem sentido na frase...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Mario!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
encriptados


Explanation:
Os arquivos são armazenados e PROTEGIDOS por encriptação

Paulo Eduardo - Pro Knowledge
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search