EU Commissions Standard Contractual Clauses

Portuguese translation: Cláusulas contratuais padrão das comissões da União Europeia

11:53 May 18, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: EU Commissions Standard Contractual Clauses
Contexto:

If the recipient of the personal data is located in a country outside the EU/EEA not ensuring an adequate level of data protection, we will only transfer your personal data to such recipient following execution of a written transfer agreement based on the EU Commissions Standard Contractual Clauses.

Grata!
Stella Traduções
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Cláusulas contratuais padrão das comissões da União Europeia
Explanation:
https://products.office.com/.../office-365-trust-center-eu-m...

Translate this page
Saiba mais sobre as Cláusulas Modelo da UE, que permitem aos clientes cumprir a ... Quais são as Cláusulas Contratuais Padrão da União Europeia (UE), ...
Selected response from:

silvia367325
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Cláusulas contratuais padrão das comissões da União Europeia
silvia367325
4 +1cláusulas contratuais típicas aplicadas pela Comissão Europeia
Teresa Borges


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eu commission standard contractual clauses
cláusulas contratuais típicas aplicadas pela Comissão Europeia


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt), ver:

In order to facilitate data flows from the Community, it is desirable for data controllers to be able to perform data transfers globally under a single set of data protection rules. In the absence of global data protection standards, standard contractual clauses provide an important tool allowing the transfer of personal data from all Member States under a common set of rules. Commission Decision 2001/497/EC of 15 June 2001 on standard contractual clauses for the transfer of personal data to third countries under Directive 95/46/EC (2) therefore lays down a model set of standard contractual clauses which ensures adequate safeguards for the transfer of data to third countries.

A fim de facilitar o fluxo de dados a partir da Comunidade, é conveniente que os responsáveis pelo tratamento possam realizar transferências globais de dados, ao abrigo de um conjunto único de regras de protecção de dados. Na ausência de normas globais de protecção dos dados, as cláusulas contratuais típicas constituem um importante instrumento que permite a transferência de dados pessoais a partir de todos os Estados-Membros, ao abrigo de um conjunto de regras comuns. Para este efeito, a Decisão 2001/497/CE da Comissão, de 15 de Junho de 2001, relativa às cláusulas contratuais-tipo aplicáveis à transferência de dados pessoais para países terceiros, nos termos da Directiva 95/46/CE (2), estabelece um conjunto de cláusulas contratuais típicas que prevê as garantias adequadas para a transferência de dados para países terceiros.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN-PT/TXT/?uri=CELEX...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Ana!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eu commissions standard contractual clauses
Cláusulas contratuais padrão das comissões da União Europeia


Explanation:
https://products.office.com/.../office-365-trust-center-eu-m...

Translate this page
Saiba mais sobre as Cláusulas Modelo da UE, que permitem aos clientes cumprir a ... Quais são as Cláusulas Contratuais Padrão da União Europeia (UE), ...

silvia367325
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mauro Lando: certinho
3 days 3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Mauro Lando!

agree  Giulia Campos de Lima
96 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search