data hygiene

Portuguese translation: limpeza de dados; higienização de dados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data hygiene
Portuguese translation:limpeza de dados; higienização de dados
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:32 Jun 19, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: data hygiene
Data hygiene is the collective processes conducted to ensure the cleanliness of data. Data is considered clean if it is relatively error-free. Dirty data can be caused by a number of factors including duplicate records, incomplete or outdated data, and the improper parsing of record fields from disparate systems. Errors can be introduced at any stage as data is entered, stored and managed.
Cintia Galbo
limpeza de dados; higienização de dados
Explanation:
Vejo as duas formas sendo usadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-19 17:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limpeza de dados:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

higienização de dados:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4limpeza de dados; higienização de dados
Matheus Chaud
4mixagem de sons
Gloria Teixeira
Summary of reference entries provided
Higienização de dados
Teresa Borges
higienização de informações
BV1

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
limpeza de dados; higienização de dados


Explanation:
Vejo as duas formas sendo usadas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-19 17:41:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limpeza de dados:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

higienização de dados:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Diria higienização de dados...
20 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Claudio Mazotti
53 mins
  -> Obrigado, Claudio!

agree  expressisverbis: Já traduzi o termo de FR para PT e o cliente aceitou "limpeza de dados".
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado pela informação e pelo agree, Sandra!

agree  BV1: Vi tb. "higienização das informações"; v. ref.
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mixagem de sons


Explanation:
Higiene de dados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 horas (2018-06-19 21:47:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A palavra mixagem de som está errada - o certo é Higiene de dados . O sistema bateu errado .


    Reference: http://https://whatis.techtarget.com/definition/data-hygiene
    Reference: http://www.apexb2bmedia.com/database-services/data-hygiene
Gloria Teixeira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





Reference comments


29 mins
Reference: Higienização de dados

Reference information:
Develop a common international standard for creating and sharing data, avoid centralised data; and need for data hygiene
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/RegData/etudes/STUD/2016/58189...

Desenvolver uma norma internacional comum para a criação e partilha de dados, evitar a centralização de dados e necessidade de higienização de dados
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/RegData/etudes/STUD/2016/58189...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada, Teresa!


20 hrs
Reference: higienização de informações

Reference information:
Alternativa a "dados".

Example sentence(s):
  • "O produto xxx oferece soluções completas para a melhoria da sua base de dados como higienização das informações, prospecção e fidelização de ..."

    https://www.spcbrasil.org.br/produtos/produto/48-spcdados
BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Note to reference poster
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search