traffic farms

Portuguese translation: farms de tráfego

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traffic farms
Portuguese translation:farms de tráfego
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:38 Jun 21, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / General;Business
English term or phrase: traffic farms
It is not allowed to generate artificial traffic from traffic farms, virtual machines, anonymous proxies, etc.
Cintia Galbo
farms de tráfego
Explanation:
Segundo a Microsoft (farm)...

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fazendas de cliques
Mariana Marcondes
4 +1fazendas de tráfego (traffic farms)
Matheus Chaud
3 +1farms de tráfego
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
farms de tráfego


Explanation:
Segundo a Microsoft (farm)...

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hari!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fazendas de tráfego (traffic farms)


Explanation:
A expressão "link farms" já está ganhando uma tradução bem aceita - fazendas de links:
https://www.google.com.br/search?num=50&rlz=1C1GCEA_enBR770B...

Já são mais de 5.000 ocorrências no google.

Deixo como sugestão traduzir a expressão toda, mantendo ao lado a expressão toda em inglês. Com o tempo, a tradução deve ganhar força, assim como aconteceu com as fazendas de links.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 173
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Marcondes: isso! ou fazenda de acesso de sites(basicamente robôs programados para entrarem em sites para gerar tráfego)
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Mariana!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fazendas de cliques


Explanation:
já tem artigo no wikipedia explicando, acho que se traduzir como "fazenda de cliques" as pessoas terão como entender o que é. "fazendas de tráfego" é bom tb, mas não tem link explicativo no wikipedia. Se for um artigo mais técnico, acho uma boa usar "fazenda de tráfego". Agora, se for algo mais voltado para o público leigo, é bom usar "fazenda de cliques".

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fazenda_de_cliques


    https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fazenda_de_cliques
Mariana Marcondes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search