much of it video

Portuguese translation: muitos dos quais em vídeo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:much of it video
Portuguese translation:muitos dos quais em vídeo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:36 Apr 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
English term or phrase: much of it video
IoT is reshaping business models and industries based on billions of connected things creating an exponential increase in data—much of it video, and AI-driven insights.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
muitos dos quais em vídeo
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-04-16 12:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muitos dos quais, em vídeo
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton, you all
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5muitos dos quais em vídeo
ferreirac
3 +5em grande parte sob a forma de/em formato vídeo
Ana Vozone
4 +2a maior parte em vídeo
Andrea Pilenso
4sendo tais dados, em sua maioria, vídeo
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4na sua maioria em formato vídeo
Juliana Castro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
em grande parte sob a forma de/em formato vídeo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Vinicius!

agree  Antonio Chagas
39 mins
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  Mario Freitas:
54 mins
  -> Obrigada, Mário!

agree  Teresa Borges
59 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na sua maioria em formato vídeo


Explanation:
I believe it just refers to the explanation that most data are, in fact, videos.

Juliana Castro
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonio Chagas: aliás, devo alterar a minha resposta para "neutral", já que fui um pouco induzido em erro pelas restantes respostas; a tradução de "much" não é equivalente à de "most"; a sua proposta foi a que me soou melhor e seria a que eu escolheria com "most".
3 mins
  -> Obrigada, António :)

neutral  Ana Vozone: Não é a maioria... é uma grande parte.
20 mins
  -> Terei de concordar. Obrigada, Ana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sendo tais dados, em sua maioria, vídeo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Desculpe, não é a maioria. É uma grande parte.
20 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
muitos dos quais em vídeo


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-04-16 12:43:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

muitos dos quais, em vídeo

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Tks a ton, you all
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
19 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Antonio Chagas
33 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
50 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcelo Dias
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Paulo Gasques
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a maior parte em vídeo


Explanation:
Apenas mais uma sugestão!

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Não é a maioria. Não é "most of it".
7 mins
  -> Tem razão, Ana, só achei mais fluente. Mas você está certa.

agree  Liane Lazoski: Acho esta a melhor solução, a mais fluente.
11 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Liane!

agree  Bruno Rezende
1 hr
  -> Muito obrigada, Bruno!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search