training dataset

Portuguese translation: base de dados de treinamento

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:training dataset
Portuguese translation:base de dados de treinamento
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:32 May 6, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / General; Business
English term or phrase: training dataset
The training dataset (also called training set, learning set, or AI training data) is the initial dataset used to train an algorithm to understand how to apply technologies such as neural networks, to learn and produce complex results. It includes both input data and the corresponding expected output. This provides your algorithm with “ground truth” data, and is usually prepared by humans in a semi-automated way.

Será que existe algum termo já usado no campo de machine learning? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
base de dados de treinamento
Explanation:
"CART [BREI84]: O algoritmo CART (Classification And Regression Trees), gera uma árvore de decisão realizando de forma recursiva subdivisões binárias na base de dados de treinamento. As subdivisões podem ser feitas sobre..."

https://www.maxwell.vrac.puc-rio.br/7070/7070_4.PDF
Selected response from:

BV1
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conjunto de informações (para/de) treinamento
Andre Ribeiro
5 +1conjunto de dados de treinamento
Magda Zanchetta
4base de dados de treinamento
BV1
4conjunto de dados de exemplo
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conjunto de informações (para/de) treinamento


Explanation:
pode ser "conjunto de dados" também

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2019-05-06 20:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conjunto de dados, pelo contexto, encaixa bem também

Andre Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
2 mins

agree  Esther Dodo
10 mins

agree  Vinícius Moraes
11 mins

agree  ferreirac
12 mins

agree  Gloria Teixeira
3 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto de dados de exemplo


Explanation:
Encontrei diversas referência com este termo, seguem exemplos:

https://medium.com/luisfredgs/machine-learning-a-matemática-...

https://docs.microsoft.com/pt-br/azure/machine-learning/stud...

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conjunto de dados de treinamento


Explanation:
Algo ainda mais interessante pode ocorrer. Suponha que estamos tentando resolver um problema usando dois algoritmos de aprendizado de máquina, algoritmo A e algoritmo B. Às vezes acontece que o algoritmo A superará o algoritmo B com um conjunto de dados de treinamento, enquanto o algoritmo B superará o algoritmo A com um conjunto diferente de dados de treinamento.

Example sentence(s):
  • diferentes tamanhos de conjuntos de dados de treinamento, para ver como o desempenho varia. ...

    Reference: http://deeplearningbook.com.br/capitulo-24-expandir-artifici...
Magda Zanchetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, dados e informações não são a mesma coisa. Mas "para" treinamento e não "de"
1 day 3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
base de dados de treinamento


Explanation:
"CART [BREI84]: O algoritmo CART (Classification And Regression Trees), gera uma árvore de decisão realizando de forma recursiva subdivisões binárias na base de dados de treinamento. As subdivisões podem ser feitas sobre..."

https://www.maxwell.vrac.puc-rio.br/7070/7070_4.PDF

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search