track data as first party

Portuguese translation: rastrear dados internos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:track data as first party
Portuguese translation:rastrear dados internos
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:59 Jun 4, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / General; Business
English term or phrase: track data as first party
This upgrade will help track data as first party and improve user identity across different browsers and channels.
Cintia Galbo
rastrear dados internos
Explanation:
Pls check in
https://www.microsoft.com/pt-br/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
============
first party data = dados internos
thrid-party data = dados de terceiros
Selected response from:

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rastrear dados primários (first party data)
Andrea Pilenso
4monitorar dados coletados diretamente do consumidor (first-party data)
Matheus Chaud
4rastrear dados internos
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
3rastrear dados como (cookies) primários
Valmir Martins da Silva Junior


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rastrear dados como (cookies) primários


Explanation:
O rastreamento de dados entre browsers geralmente se dá por cookies e eles são divididos em first-party (primários) ou third-party (de terceiros). Aparentemente, a frase subentende a palavra cookies, pelo que vejo.


    https://www.grahamcluley.com/whats-difference-first-third-party-cookies/
    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=pt-BR
Valmir Martins da Silva Junior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Valmir!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rastrear dados primários (first party data)


Explanation:
Sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2019-06-04 18:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://innovationinsider.com.br/afinal-porque-usar-dados-e-a...

"Alguns podem estar dentro de casa, são os dados de mercado e de consumo que sua própria empresa pode ter. Chamam-se first party data porque são dados primários da própria companhia."

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Andrea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
9 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulo!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rastrear dados internos


Explanation:
Pls check in
https://www.microsoft.com/pt-br/language/Search?&searchTerm=...
============
first party data = dados internos
thrid-party data = dados de terceiros

Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 268
Grading comment
Obrigada!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
monitorar dados coletados diretamente do consumidor (first-party data)


Explanation:

https://digiday.com/media/what-is-third-party-data/
First-party data is any information that’s collected by an advertiser or a publisher through a direct relationship with a consumer

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Matheus!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search