PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

desktop-caliber performance

Portuguese translation: (laptop com) desempenho de desktop

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:desktop-caliber performance
Portuguese translation:(laptop com) desempenho de desktop
Entered by: ferreirac

15:08 Nov 19, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: desktop-caliber performance
DESKTOP-CALIBER PERFORMANCE, NOW IN A LAPTOP
Use the buttons below to learn more about the new mobile processors
Isadora Vital
United States
(laptop com) desempenho de desktop
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(laptop com) desempenho de desktop
ferreirac
4notebook com o desempenho de um computador desktop
Michael Lourenço Leite
4desempenho à altura de desktops
Matheus Chaud
3 +1(computador portátil) com desempenho de um computador de secretária
Ana Vozone
4mesmo desempenho que no desktop
Thais Lombardi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(laptop com) desempenho de desktop


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
2 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa: Nas empresas de chips e processadores para as quais trabalhei, não se usa o termo LAPTOP em traduções de textos para o PTBR. O termo empregado é NOTEBOOK. E a sugestão do ferreirac é exatamente a utilizada: NOTEBOOK COM DESEMPENHO DE DESKTOP.
8 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Cristina Mantovani
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesmo desempenho que no desktop


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Thais Lombardi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(computador portátil) com desempenho de um computador de secretária


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Também...
0 min
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desempenho à altura de desktops


Explanation:

caliber = the high quality of something
(fonte: MacMillan)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2019-11-19 15:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
Apple alfineta Google, mostra novo iOS e anuncia volta do ...
https://super.abril.com.br/blog/bruno-garattoni/apple-provoc...
No navegador Safari, a Apple prometeu um desempenho “à altura do desktop”

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 213

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notebook com o desempenho de um computador desktop


Explanation:
Sugestão. Acho que no BR a gente fala mais "notebook" para laptop.

Michael Lourenço Leite
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search