click spam

Portuguese translation: spam de clique/ fraude de clique

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:click spam
Portuguese translation:spam de clique/ fraude de clique
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

15:13 Jan 29, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / General;Marketing
English term or phrase: click spam
There’s one particular technique by which fraudster poach organic users. Known as click spam, this type of fraud happens when a fraudster executes clicks for users who haven’t made them and claim credit for random installs the user made.

Já existe o termo em português? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
spam de clique/ fraude de clique
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4spam de clique/ fraude de clique
ferreirac
3clique em spam
Geocinara Avila


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spam de clique/ fraude de clique


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 109
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Mantovani: Fraude de clique parece já estar sendo usado por aqui: https://tinyurl.com/qpqw5za
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Liane Lazoski
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis: Prefiro "fraude por clique".
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clique em spam


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search