trimmed

Portuguese translation: cortado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trimmed
Portuguese translation:cortado
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

20:20 Apr 14, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: trimmed
MD5 hashed email of the user
Trimmed and lowercase 32 character, encoded in UTF-8
Cintia Galbo
cortado
Explanation:

Conforme a Microsoft.
Imagino que, se o endereço de e-mail for muito longo, possa ser cortado, dependendo da finalidade do processamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-04-14 20:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trimmed text = texto cortado
(Microsoft)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cortado
Matheus Chaud
4cut
Ricardo Meneguelo
4espaços em branco removidos (via trim)
MARCOS BAZILIO


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
trimmed
cortado


Explanation:

Conforme a Microsoft.
Imagino que, se o endereço de e-mail for muito longo, possa ser cortado, dependendo da finalidade do processamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2020-04-14 20:23:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trimmed text = texto cortado
(Microsoft)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 233
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Cicero!

agree  Felipe Tomasi
25 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Aline Amorim
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

agree  Nick Taylor: Acho que sim!
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
espaços em branco removidos (via trim)


Explanation:
In computer programming, trimming (trim) or stripping (strip) is a string manipulation in which leading and trailing whitespace is removed from a string.

For example, the string (enclosed by apostrophes)

https://www.guj.com.br/t/como-remover-espacos-em-brancos-int...


    Reference: http://https://www.guj.com.br/t/como-remover-espacos-em-bran...
    In computer programming, trimming (trim) or stripping (strip) is a string manipulation in which leading and trailing whitespace is removed f
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cut


Explanation:
TRIM é uma função SQL para remoção dos espaços em branco, consequentemente compactação do campo. No caso, TRIMMED foi usado como força de expressão, de adaptação da palavra como verbo, similar a deletado (é o tal do brasileirismo).

Example sentence(s):
  • How to trim all lowercase characters that comes before an uppercase character in a string using sql server.
  • trimmed = cut

    Reference: http://www.crcind.com/csp/docbook/DocBook.UI.Page.cls?KEY=RV...
Ricardo Meneguelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search