proxying

Portuguese translation: direcionar... por proxy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxying
Portuguese translation:direcionar... por proxy
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

22:06 Apr 22, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: proxying
We found out that the IPs were made available for proxying ad-fraud traffic via VPN.

Neste caso, seria "retransmitir" ou algo como "enviar por proxy"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
direcionar... por proxy
Explanation:

Sugestão:
for proxying... traffic via VPN
para direcionar tráfego... por proxy através de uma VPN (ou usando uma VPN)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1usar/conexão com proxy para um esquema de fraude de anúncios através de uma VPN.
Andre Lisboa
4 +1direcionar... por proxy
Matheus Chaud
3 +1Proxy (de anúncios anti-fraude)
Karla Aquino da Silva
4filtrar o tráfego de dados por um servidor proxy
Mario Freitas
3Redirecionar
Julio Cinquina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proxy (de anúncios anti-fraude)


Explanation:
Esse -ing adicionado ao proxy funciona como um adjetivo. Geralmente não se traduz o proxy. Acho que é essa sua dúvida, neh?!


Karla Aquino da Silva
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim
7 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Redirecionar


Explanation:
De acordo com a seguinte definição:

Proxy (verb)
"(networking) To function as a server for a client device, but pass on the requests to another server for service.
https://www.wordhippo.com/what-is/the-verb-for/proxy.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2020-04-22 22:56:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja se faz sentido no contexto. Espero ter ajudado!

Example sentence(s):
  • Descobrimos que os endereços IP foram disponibilizados para redirecionar tráfego fraudulento através de uma VPN.
  • Descobrimos que os IPs eram oferecidos para redirecionar tráfego relacionado a fraude de anúncios por meio de VPN.
Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proxying
direcionar... por proxy


Explanation:

Sugestão:
for proxying... traffic via VPN
para direcionar tráfego... por proxy através de uma VPN (ou usando uma VPN)


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Aquino da Silva
21 mins
  -> Obrigado, Karla!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
usar/conexão com proxy para um esquema de fraude de anúncios através de uma VPN.


Explanation:
Ad fraud
Descrição: A fraude de anúncios está relacionada à teoria e prática de representar fraudulentamente impressões, cliques, conversões ou eventos de dados de anúncios on-line, a fim de gerar receita. Fonte: Wikipedia

Example sentence(s):
  • Shows parameters for proxying IPv4 connections to another IPv4 port.\nMostra parâmetros para usar proxy em conexões IPv4 para outra porta IPv4.\n

    https://mundohacker.net.br/botnet-themoon-e-usada-em-esquema-de-fraude-de-anuncios-do-youtube/
    https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=proxying&langID=594&Source=true&productid=0
Andre Lisboa
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
filtrar o tráfego de dados por um servidor proxy


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search