data warehousing workloads

Portuguese translation: cargas de trabalho do armazenamento de dados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: data warehousing workloads
Portuguese translation:cargas de trabalho do armazenamento de dados
Entered by: Sylvia Coelho

20:08 Jun 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / compra online
English term or phrase: data warehousing workloads
When their on-premises server failed to keep up with growing demand, they migrated to XXX for improved performance, scale, and security for their data warehousing workloads.
Sylvia Coelho
Brazil
cargas de trabalho do armazenamento de dados
Explanation:

No Google Cloud:
https://cloud.google.com/solutions/bigquery-data-warehouse?h...
...vários benefícios para cargas de trabalho do armazenamento de dados.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6cargas de trabalho do armazenamento de dados
Matheus Chaud
4cargas de trabalho de data warehousing.
MARCOS BAZILIO
4volume de dados armazenados
Leonor Machado


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cargas de trabalho do armazenamento de dados


Explanation:

No Google Cloud:
https://cloud.google.com/solutions/bigquery-data-warehouse?h...
...vários benefícios para cargas de trabalho do armazenamento de dados.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 237

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: na mosca
2 mins
  -> Valeu, Clau!

agree  Isadora Vital
4 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isadora!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Maria da Glória
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Gloria!

agree  Cristina Raposo
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
volume de dados armazenados


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargas de trabalho de data warehousing.


Explanation:
Normalmente vejo a utilização da última parte do termo em inglês.

Embora haja muitas maneiras de classificar cargas de trabalho de data warehouse, a classificação mais simples e mais comum é a carga e a consulta. Você carrega dados com instruções INSERT, Update e Delete. Você consulta os dados usando selects. Uma solução de data warehouse geralmente terá uma política de carga de trabalho para carregar a atividade, como atribuir uma classe de recursos mais alta com mais recursos. Uma política de carga de trabalho diferente pode ser aplicada a consultas, como importância menor em comparação com as atividades de carregamento.

https://docs.microsoft.com/pt-br/azure/synapse-analytics/sql...


    Reference: http://https://docs.microsoft.com/pt-br/azure/synapse-analyt...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search