every second page

Portuguese translation: páginas alternadas (Página sim, página não)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:every second page
Portuguese translation:páginas alternadas (Página sim, página não)
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:55 Jan 18, 2021
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general) / General
English term or phrase: every second page
Read in increments of 1 = We'll read every page in ascending order: 1 plus 1, plus 1.


Read in increments of 2 = We'll read every second page of your catalog: 2 plus 2, plus 2.


Seria "a cada duas páginas" ou "uma página sim, outra não"... ou outra sugestão. Muito obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
páginas alternadas (Página sim, página não)
Explanation:
páginas alternadas (Página sim, página não)
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10páginas alternadas (Página sim, página não)
Nick Taylor
4 +1As páginas pares/uma página sim, outra não
Augusto Rochadel
4páginas alternadas
Paul Dixon
4a cada duas páginas
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As páginas pares/uma página sim, outra não


Explanation:
Duas opções. Creio que a primeira seja mais precisa.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paty Hori: Concordo!!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Paty!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
páginas alternadas (Página sim, página não)


Explanation:
páginas alternadas (Página sim, página não)

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
5 mins
  -> Obrigado Teresa

agree  Ana Vozone
8 mins
  -> Obrigado Ana

agree  Vitor de Araújo
8 mins
  -> Obrigado Vitor

agree  Matheus Chaud
8 mins
  -> Obrigado Matheus

agree  Sergio Carré
33 mins
  -> Thanks Sergio

agree  Mariana Moreira
35 mins
  -> Thanks Mariana

agree  Mario Freitas: Yes, but I"m suggesting an alternative, too, if you don't mind...
38 mins
  -> Ok course, cheers Mário

neutral  Décio Adams: Página sim/página não, resultaria nas páginas ímpares. Na formatação de livros é habitual o início de capítulos nas páginas ímpares.
51 mins

agree  Paty Hori
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Paty

agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cláudia

agree  Michael Lourenço Leite
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Michael

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a cada duas páginas


Explanation:
É claro que a sugestão do Nick está correta. É apenas uma sugestão alternativa.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
páginas alternadas


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search