m/cs memory

Portuguese translation: memória da(s) máquina(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:m/cs memory
Portuguese translation:memória da(s) máquina(s)
Entered by: Fabio Poeiras

20:45 Apr 2, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / text is a bit old (around 1984)
English term or phrase: m/cs memory
...and interface X to bus of Y m/cs for access to m/cs memory.
Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
machines memory
Explanation:
Em "Informatês":
m/c=machine=máquina
m/cs=machines=máquinas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-03 07:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sendo assim:

Em português, teríamos: \"memórias das máquinas\", que é a tradução do texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-03 07:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo:

m/cs memory = memória das máquinas

Obs: máquinas provavelmente (dependendo do contexto) significa computadores.
Selected response from:

zorp
Grading comment
Perfeito! Pelo restante contexto, é isso mesmo (refere-se às antigas máquinas de jogos) :) Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5machines memory
zorp
3memória m/cs
Flavio Steffen


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
memória m/cs


Explanation:
Fábio:
O termo mais próximo que encontrei para cs foi 'chip select'.
Nenhuma sigla no Acronymfincer; nada no Teoma.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-02 21:04:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CS Chip Select + Clear to Send + Code Segment


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
machines memory


Explanation:
Em "Informatês":
m/c=machine=máquina
m/cs=machines=máquinas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 31 mins (2005-04-03 07:16:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sendo assim:

Em português, teríamos: \"memórias das máquinas\", que é a tradução do texto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-03 07:17:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo:

m/cs memory = memória das máquinas

Obs: máquinas provavelmente (dependendo do contexto) significa computadores.


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/david_fletcher1/Fle...
zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfeito! Pelo restante contexto, é isso mesmo (refere-se às antigas máquinas de jogos) :) Obrigado!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search