OWNER AND INSTALLATION MANUAL

Portuguese translation: Manual do Proprietário e de Instalação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Owner and Installation Manual
Portuguese translation:Manual do Proprietário e de Instalação
Entered by: Carlos Angelo

13:27 Apr 19, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: OWNER AND INSTALLATION MANUAL
This is to be used on a LCD monitor's manual
Henry
Manual do Proprietário e de Instalação
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Manual do Proprietário e de Instalação
Carlos Angelo
4 +2Manual do utilizador e de instalação
Paula Pereira Fernandes
5 +1manual de instalação e utilização
Susy Rodrigues


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
owner and installation manual
Manual do Proprietário e de Instalação


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
1 min

agree  Izabel Santos
2 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
11 mins

agree  Claudia Massey
15 mins

agree  Isabel Vidigal
30 mins

agree  zorp
2 hrs

agree  ecoelho
5 hrs

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
23 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
owner and installation manual
manual de instalação e utilização


Explanation:
this is my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-19 13:32:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the other way around \"manual de utilização e instalação\"

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Izabel Santos
2 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
owner and installation manual
Manual do utilizador e de instalação


Explanation:
Mais uma possibilidade:

Kit de Viatura Avançado Nokia CK-7W - Especificações
... Externo de Mãos-Livres HFS-12; Suportes de Fixação MK-2; Cabo de Ligação à
Corrente PCU-4; Cabo de dados CA-27; Manual do utilizador e de instalação ...
www.nokia.pt/telefones/ acessorios/ck_7w/specifications.htm - 26k - 18 Abr 2005

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filipa ceia
19 mins

agree  Ricardo Fonseca: preferível, quanto a mim
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search