Lizard Brain

Portuguese translation: cérebro reptiliano

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lizard brain; reptilian brain
Portuguese translation:cérebro reptiliano
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:52 Sep 6, 2017
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: Lizard Brain
VR is distinguished by relying on sensory fidelity.
It creates an artificial environment that overrides the user’s sight and sound senses until the user feels as if they are present in a different place or reality.
It’s simply about fooling the Lizard Brain.
========================
enganar o cérebro do lagarto?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
cérebro reptiliano
Explanation:
Uau, traduzi esse termo esta semana!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-09-06 18:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/where-addiction-meets-y...
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teoria_do_cérebro_trino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-09-06 18:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lizard brain = reptilian brain:
https://encrypted.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Bjs
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cérebro reptiliano
Matheus Chaud
5Instintos
rafaellourenco
3 +1cérebro do lagarto
Clauwolf


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lizard brain
cérebro reptiliano


Explanation:
Uau, traduzi esse termo esta semana!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-09-06 18:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.psychologytoday.com/blog/where-addiction-meets-y...
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Teoria_do_cérebro_trino

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2017-09-06 18:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lizard brain = reptilian brain:
https://encrypted.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Muito grata a todos vcs.
Bjs
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: Ver, a propósito, https://ciberduvidas.iscte-iul.pt/consultorio/perguntas/cere...
18 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lizard brain
cérebro do lagarto


Explanation:
:) Prefiro lagarto

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliveira Simões: Eu também. Prefiro traduções que se mantêm fiéis ao original. Fidelidade ao texto é tudo!
25 mins
  -> obrigado

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lizard brain
Instintos


Explanation:
lizard brain
that part of the brain that senses danger, where instincts and gut feelings originate; primal thoughts; subconscious or involuntary processes; the amygdala


O termo em inglês 'cérebro de réptil' diz respeito à parte mais primitiva do cérebro, que evolutivamente surgiu primeiro. Ela é responsável pelos instintos e processos inconsciêntes.

Enganar o cérebro de réptil (to fool the lizard's brain) é uma expressão que significa "enganar os instintos".

Acho que eu traduziria como:

"É simplesmente sobre enganar os instintos."



    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=lizard%20brai...
rafaellourenco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search