signage-forcing

Portuguese translation: sinalização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:signage
Portuguese translation:sinalização
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

18:04 Mar 20, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: signage-forcing
Often you need to manage and administer a system
with no associated user, and do so with no reliance
on an operating system.
An example of this would be signage-forcing an administrator
or technician to physically interact with a malfunctioning sign
would just make the entire solution infeasible!
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
sinalização - forçar
Explanation:
Entendo que o hífen divide dois segmentos da frase:

An example of this would be signage: forcing an administrator
or technician to physically interact
Um exemplo disso seria a sinalização: forçar um administrador ou técnico a...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima. Bjs em todos.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sinalização - forçar
Matheus Chaud
3acionar um técnico forçosamente devido a um alerta do sistema
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sinalização - forçar


Explanation:
Entendo que o hífen divide dois segmentos da frase:

An example of this would be signage: forcing an administrator
or technician to physically interact
Um exemplo disso seria a sinalização: forçar um administrador ou técnico a...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
Gratíssima. Bjs em todos.
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marjolein Snippe
14 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marjolein!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acionar um técnico forçosamente devido a um alerta do sistema


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search