when we get to this SSD be in

Portuguese translation: com a SSD, seja com

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:when we get to this SSD be in
Portuguese translation:com a SSD, seja com
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

12:44 May 8, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: when we get to this SSD be in
In HDD the controller and software latency did not matter.
But now when we get to this SSD be in with XXX
and even more with YYY – now the controller and software latency matters.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
com a SSD, seja com
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-05-08 12:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas agora com a SSD, seja com XXX ou ainda mais com YYY.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Abração
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2com a SSD, seja com
ferreirac
4 +1quando implementarmos o uso de SSD com
Sergio Carré
3 +1quando chegamos a/se trata deste/no que respeita a este SSD, quer com
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
when we get to this ssd be in
com a SSD, seja com


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2019-05-08 12:50:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mas agora com a SSD, seja com XXX ou ainda mais com YYY.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Abração
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
1 min
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Mario Freitas:
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when we get to this ssd be in
quando implementarmos o uso de SSD com


Explanation:
Deixo a minha sugestão. Me parece que a frase quer indicar a implementação de uso do
SSD em comparação com o HDD.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Essas partes móveis não existem numa recente solução de armazenamento, o SSD (...)"
  • "O pior SSD que você encontrar será, pelo menos, três vez mais ráṕido que um disco rígido de boa qualidade."

    Reference: http://tecnoblog.net/108784/ssd-tudo-sobre/
    Reference: http://canaltech.com.br/hardware/o-que-e-ssd/
Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when we get to this ssd, be it
quando chegamos a/se trata deste/no que respeita a este SSD, quer com


Explanation:
quando chegamos/se trata deste SSD, quer seja com XXX ou, ainda mais, com YYY, aí..... controller and software latency é importante/conta muito

Typo: be in - deverá ser "be it"

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search