carrying it along

Portuguese translation: levá-lo consigo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carrying it along
Portuguese translation:levá-lo consigo
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:12 Jan 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: carrying it along
I think that one of the most important questions in the beginning is, you know,
what is most valuable to you as a customer?
Is it, you known, carrying it along?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
levá-lo consigo
Explanation:
Sug.

Estaria adequado ao contexto?
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton, ferreirac
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ter/haver portabilidade
Felipe Tomasi
4 +2levá-lo consigo
ferreirac
4levando (benefícios)
Gabriel Abal
3o facto de ser portátil?
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
levá-lo consigo


Explanation:
Sug.

Estaria adequado ao contexto?

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Tks a ton, ferreirac

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
19 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis
1 hr
  -> Obrigado!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ter/haver portabilidade


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto, imagino que se refira à portabilidade de algum item para o cliente.
A frase ficaria algo como:
"O que é mais importante para você, como cliente? Que tenha/haja portabilidade?"

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dayane Zago Furtado
2 mins
  -> Obrigado, Dayane!

agree  Teresa Borges
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Matheus Chaud
36 mins
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o facto de ser portátil?


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
levando (benefícios)


Explanation:
carry along é um phrasal verb que tem o significado de:
carregar
Levar/trazer consigo.

Nesse caso, teria o sentido de "o que o cliente estaria levando ao comprar o produto".

As vezes em um sentido de marketing, pois o cliente não só está comprando um produto, está levando "Segurança" "Alta Tecnologia" "Conforto"...


    https://www.wordreference.com/enpt/carrying%20along
Gabriel Abal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search