K-boxed

Portuguese translation: processadores da série K

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:K-boxed
Portuguese translation:processadores da série K
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:11 Jan 8, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: K-boxed
Even if you wanted to overclock, going for a K-boxed,
there’s actually really simple ways to overclock today.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
processadores da série K
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Gabriel Abal
Brazil
Grading comment
Tks a ton, Gabriel
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3processador versão K; processador da série K
Matheus Chaud
4processadores da série K
Gabriel Abal


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
k-boxed
processador versão K; processador da série K


Explanation:

O K é um sufixo que indica a linha do processador :)
http://blog.avell.com.br/processadores-intel-entenda-geracoe...

https://adrenaline.uol.com.br/forum/threads/duvida-processad...
Sempre leio que se não for fazer over, não vale a pena pegar processadores K, melhor pegar o sem o K pois a performance será a mesma. Então me surgiu uma dúvida.

https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/does-this-cpu-come-w...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
13 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  villarino
51 mins
  -> Obrigado, Oscar!

agree  Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis: processador da série K
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
k-boxed
processadores da série K


Explanation:
Sugestão


    https://br.ign.com/tech/54254/news/processadores-intel-das-series-k-e-x-ajudam-a-melhorar-performances-dos-games
Gabriel Abal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Tks a ton, Gabriel
Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search