PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

CPU Cache/Ring Ratio

Portuguese translation: relação do barramento em anel/cache da CPU

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CPU Cache/Ring Ratio
Portuguese translation:relação do barramento em anel/cache da CPU
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

14:35 Feb 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: CPU Cache/Ring Ratio
CPU Cache/Ring Ratio adjusts the frequency of certain parts of the CPU,
like the cache and memory controller
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
relação do barramento em anel/cache da CPU
Explanation:

Traduziria desta forma, provavelmente mantendo o termo original ao lado, entre parênteses.

Aqui explica o que é:
https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/what-is-ring-ratio.2...

Novamente, "ring" deve ser abreviação de "ring bus", barramento em anel :)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a vcs.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Coeficiente de cache/estrutura em anel da CPU
Mario Freitas
3relação do barramento em anel/cache da CPU
Matheus Chaud
3cachê do processador/taxa de cadência
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cachê do processador/taxa de cadência


Explanation:
Sugestão.

"The ring bus is the interconnect topology that connects the cores, system agent, IGP, and memory controller together. It's called a ring bus because the bus topology looks like a ring."

Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relação do barramento em anel/cache da CPU


Explanation:

Traduziria desta forma, provavelmente mantendo o termo original ao lado, entre parênteses.

Aqui explica o que é:
https://forums.tomshardware.com/threads/what-is-ring-ratio.2...

Novamente, "ring" deve ser abreviação de "ring bus", barramento em anel :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168
Grading comment
Obrigada a vcs.
Bjs
T.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cpu cache/ring ratio
Coeficiente de cache/estrutura em anel da CPU


Explanation:
Sugestão. Pode ser barramento em anel, conforme sugerido pelo Matheus, mas é preciso se certificar no contexto de que "ring" não é a estrutura de interligação entre servidores/máquinas da rede.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search