PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

temperature output

Portuguese translation: geração de temperatura (calor)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temperature output
Portuguese translation:geração de temperatura (calor)
Entered by: airmailrpl

15:51 Feb 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware
English term or phrase: temperature output
When raising the CPU core voltage, keep in mind that
any additional power running through the CPU will impact
its temperature output.
=================
saída de temperatura?
geração de temperatura?
temperatura de saída?
====================
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
geração de temperatura (calor)
Explanation:
temperature output => geração de temperatura (calor)
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a vcs.
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2geração de temperatura (calor)
airmailrpl
4temperatura
BV1
4Temperatura Dissipada
Marcus Vinicius Belo
4temperatura atingida
Matheus Chaud
4temperatura de saída
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
4dissipação térmica
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperatura de saída


Explanation:
Sug pelo contexto.

Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geração de temperatura (calor)


Explanation:
temperature output => geração de temperatura (calor)

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Obrigada a vcs.
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geocinara Avila
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Mario Freitas: Sim, em português "de temperatura" deve ser o segundo elemento, não o primeiro
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperatura atingida


Explanation:

Traduziria:

any additional power running through the CPU will impact its temperature output
...influenciará sua temperatura final

ou
...a temperatura atingida (pela CPU)


considerando que

output = final product; the things produced
(WordNet)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 168

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dissipação térmica


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Temperatura Dissipada


Explanation:
Outra sugestão.


Example sentence(s):
  • Temperatura Dissipada pela CPU.
Marcus Vinicius Belo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
temperatura


Explanation:
Temperatura, mais nada. "Saída de temperatura" é a tradução literal, mas "saída" é perfeitamente dispensável na tradução. O "output" é significa que o valor da temperatura é informado (daí a saída) aos sistemas do computador que utilizam essa informação, como o sistema de segurança do processador, que poderá desligá-lo caso a temperatura exceda o permitido.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 dias 5 horas (2020-03-01 21:25:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Saída de temperatura", "leitura de temperatura": o valor medido pelo sensor.

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search