a once-weighty

Portuguese translation: uma outrora importante (de peso)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a once-weighty
Portuguese translation:uma outrora importante (de peso)
Entered by: Eduardo Queiroz

21:34 Apr 13, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Electronics
English term or phrase: a once-weighty
XXX, a once-weighty technology magazine, reappeared last autumn under new ownership
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
uma outrora importante (de peso)
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Eduardo Queiroz
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6uma outrora importante (de peso)
Eduardo Queiroz
5 +1uma outrora importante / que já foi influente
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
uma outrora importante (de peso)


Explanation:
diria assim

Eduardo Queiroz
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
2 mins
  -> Obrigado , Carlos.

agree  CristinaPereira
5 mins
  -> obrigado, Cristina

agree  Clauwolf
7 mins
  -> obrigado, Clauwolf

agree  zorp
11 mins
  -> obrigado zorp

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista (X)
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

agree  Jose Mariano
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uma outrora importante / que já foi influente


Explanation:
No contexto: "A XXX, uma outrora importante revista de tecnologia, reapareceu... " ou "A XXX, uma revista de tecnologia que já foi influente, reapareceu... ".

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search