ding

Portuguese translation: campainha

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ding
Portuguese translation:campainha
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

17:45 Apr 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: ding
Sounds:
Chimes high, chimes low, ding, tada, notify, drum, claps, fanfare, chords high, chords low.
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
campainha
Explanation:
Conforme o Glossário da Microsoft para a tradução de seus softwares.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5campainha
Carlos Angelo
4tim
Amilcar


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campainha


Explanation:
Conforme o Glossário da Microsoft para a tradução de seus softwares.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299
Grading comment
Obrigado.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tim


Explanation:
As campaínhas que falam pt fazem tim. Estas diferençazinhas são mais profundas (liguisticamente falando) do que parecem.

Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 6




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search