"deep engineering expertise"

Portuguese translation: profundo conhecimento de engenharia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deep engineering expertise
Portuguese translation:profundo conhecimento de engenharia
Entered by: Alexandre Batista

11:03 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: "deep engineering expertise"
A frase é a seguinte "Open systems based on deep engineering expertise". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
produndo conhecimento de engenharia
Explanation:
Fico aguardando a confirmação dos colegas de Portugal de que a expressão acima também estaria correta além mar.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
José, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4profundos conhecimentos especializados de engenharia
Carlos Angelo
5 +1produndo conhecimento de engenharia
José Antonio Azevedo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produndo conhecimento de engenharia


Explanation:
Fico aguardando a confirmação dos colegas de Portugal de que a expressão acima também estaria correta além mar.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
José, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
15 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
profundos conhecimentos especializados de engenharia


Explanation:
No Brasil.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo Queiroz: especializado eh essencial para refletir bem expertise.
14 mins
  -> Sim. Aliás, "conhecimento especializado" é justamente a definição de "expertise".

agree  Jose Mariano
1 hr

agree  luzia fortes
13 hrs

agree  zorp
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search