Title-Safe Area

Portuguese translation: área segura do título/cabeçalho

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Title-Safe Area
Portuguese translation:área segura do título/cabeçalho
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

21:15 Apr 26, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: Title-Safe Area
Signature IDs Must be 20% of Title-Safe Area
========
Title-Safe Area = área de limitada pelo título?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
área segura do título/cabeçalho
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente> MUito grata a todos.
Abração - Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1área segura para legendas
Carlos Angelo
5área segura do título/cabeçalho
Flavio Steffen
4 +1área "title-safe" (para apresentação garantida)
Clauwolf


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title-safe area
área "title-safe" (para apresentação garantida)


Explanation:
:)
The red box is "title safe," the portion of the video frame where it is safe to put text and graphics and make sure it will display on all televisions or monitors.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-26 21:21:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O site:
... to demonstrate how a subtitle placed on a 2.35 high-definition master will
... The red box is \"title safe,\" the portion of the video frame where it is ...
www.captioneering.com/highdef/aspectratio235.htm - 17k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr
  -> obrigado

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
title-safe area
área segura para legendas


Explanation:
* Definições:
Title-safe area – the area within a TV picture that is considered perfectly safe from being cut off by the edge of the tube on consumer television sets. All consumer TVs overscan - they cut off the edges of the picture they're showing to ensure that the whole screen is filled, with no black borders. The amount cut off varies between televisions, so important graphics and titles must be kept within the central 80% of the frame. Editing packages show the whole picture in their viewing windows, so many provide a way of showing where the title-safe area lies so you can be sure none of your titles will get cut off by the edge of the screen.
http://www.ictadvice.org.uk/index.php?section=te&catcode=as_...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
title-safe area
área segura do título/cabeçalho


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 278
Grading comment
Confirmado pelo cliente> MUito grata a todos.
Abração - Teresa




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search