"Sales collateral"

Portuguese translation: material promocional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales collateral
Portuguese translation:material promocional

09:16 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: "Sales collateral"
Sem contexto, aparece juntamente com outras características do produto: "Sales collateral - Case studies - Presentation - Benefits - SLA - SOW". PT-PT de preferência.
Alexandre Batista
Portugal
material promocional
Explanation:
Rota do Património do Vale do Ave
Material Promocional. Monografia ... de material promocional, nomeadamente uma
brochura global da Rota, desdobráveis, cartazes, vídeo, website e CD-Rom. ...
www.rotanoave.com/ index.php?lang=pt&t=main&n=4-0-0-0 - 22k

There are many types of sales collateral that can be used to market your company. Sales collateral can include a range of documents, including brochures, product sheets, postcards, posters, banners, etc. The trick is producing the documents that best fit your needs.
http://www.b4-u-buy.com/08b37274.htm
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
Cristina, obrigado pela sugestão.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3material promocional
CristinaPereira
5material de suporte para a venda de produtos
Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
4Garantia de vendas
Clauwolf


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material promocional


Explanation:
Rota do Património do Vale do Ave
Material Promocional. Monografia ... de material promocional, nomeadamente uma
brochura global da Rota, desdobráveis, cartazes, vídeo, website e CD-Rom. ...
www.rotanoave.com/ index.php?lang=pt&t=main&n=4-0-0-0 - 22k

There are many types of sales collateral that can be used to market your company. Sales collateral can include a range of documents, including brochures, product sheets, postcards, posters, banners, etc. The trick is producing the documents that best fit your needs.
http://www.b4-u-buy.com/08b37274.htm


CristinaPereira
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Cristina, obrigado pela sugestão.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Sónia

agree  luzia fortes
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luzia

agree  Sonia Heidemann
2 days 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material de suporte para a venda de produtos


Explanation:
Está se referindo aí a publicidade, folhetos, catálogos - enfim todo material de apoio ou suporte à venda de produtos.

Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantia de vendas


Explanation:
:) "collateral" é garantia

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search