International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

voiceover

Portuguese translation: narração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:voiceover
Portuguese translation:narração
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:09 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: voiceover
... with Japanese Voiceover (required for certain Brands
(é dublagem em japonês?)
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
narração
Explanation:
Eu diria narração neste caso.

Se você estiver criando um documentário ou precisar de uma narração no seu projeto, use a ferramenta VoiceOver (Narração) do Final Cut Express. ...
www.apple.com/br/finalcutexpress/featureoverview.html - 19k -
Resultado Adicional -

... o novo software de edição de vídeo digital da Apple foi feito para você. ... Para documentários, use a ferramenta VoiceOver para gravar a narração em ...
www.maccenter.com.br/detalhe.php?prod=598&

Selected response from:

Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Grading comment
Gratíssima, colegas
Até sempre
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voz-off ou narração
luzia fortes
5 +2comentários
José Antonio Azevedo
5dobragem
Paula Pereira Fernandes
4 +1narração
Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comentários


Explanation:
Teresa, são os comentários falados por um ator que não aparece na tela (como o texto de um comercial de TV).

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  Flavio Steffen
44 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
narração


Explanation:
Eu diria narração neste caso.

Se você estiver criando um documentário ou precisar de uma narração no seu projeto, use a ferramenta VoiceOver (Narração) do Final Cut Express. ...
www.apple.com/br/finalcutexpress/featureoverview.html - 19k -
Resultado Adicional -

... o novo software de edição de vídeo digital da Apple foi feito para você. ... Para documentários, use a ferramenta VoiceOver para gravar a narração em ...
www.maccenter.com.br/detalhe.php?prod=598&



Sormane Fitzgerald Gomes
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gratíssima, colegas
Até sempre
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Steffen: Não é só narração, mas narração sem que o narrador apareça.
41 mins

agree  Felipe Simões
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voz-off ou narração


Explanation:
Voiceover é voz-off, a narração ou descrição feita pela voz de alguém que não aparece em imagem. Dublagem é justapôr a voz sobre um narrador que aparece em imagem. Bom trabalho!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-27 13:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão, José António Azevedo, quando escrevi a resposta ainda não aparecia a sua, é basicamente a mesma coisa, mas penso que a sua é mais adequada neste caso.

luzia fortes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: "voz em off" no Brasil
2 mins
  -> Obrigada, Clauwolf

agree  Ana Burmester Baptista (X)
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Ana

agree  Carlos Angelo: "Voz em off".
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carlos Angelo

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dobragem


Explanation:
PT/PT

SERVIÇOS
... traduções de carácter técnico-científico e literário, onde se destaca a
retroversão de guiões de séries portuguesas para dobragem em língua estrangeira. ...
www.moviola.pt/trad.htm

Paula Pereira Fernandes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search