International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

rule out

Portuguese translation: descartar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rule out
Portuguese translation:descartar
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:19 Apr 27, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: rule out
For example, if a problem is reported with any application contained in the Basic Office Automation application suite, you can use the tool to rule out the possibility of an unsupported version of the application on the system
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
descartar
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoall.
Bjs - Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9descartar
Luiza Modesto
5 +4excluir
Carla Araújo
5 +2descartar / eliminar
Carlos Angelo
4Desconsiderar
Dalton Borges


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
descartar


Explanation:
.

Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Valeu, pessoall.
Bjs - Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
0 min
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Luciano Monteiro
5 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  CristinaPereira
16 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Felipe Simões
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Jorge Santos
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Clauwolf
4 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Eliane Rio Branco
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descartar / eliminar


Explanation:
Ambas corretas.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire: eliminar seria a minha preferência
4 mins

agree  Luciano Monteiro
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Desconsiderar


Explanation:
Não convém examinar.

Dalton Borges
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
excluir


Explanation:
excluir a possibilidade...

Carla Araújo
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Assim é costume em pt.
22 hrs

agree  Paula Pereira Fernandes
1 day 23 mins

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day 17 hrs

agree  ecoelho
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search