log file

Portuguese translation: arquivo de log

12:16 Oct 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: log file
O contexto é um software de Help Desk e gerenciamento de ativos na web.
Consultei o glossário do ProzCom e a tradução sugerida para esse termo é 'arquivo de registros, log, transações'. Mas será que posso traduzir como 'arquivo de eventos'?
Marco Pereira
Brazil
Portuguese translation:arquivo de log
Explanation:
É o termo mais amplamente usado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-20 12:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arquivo de registro" também é aceitável. Mas, "arquivos de transações" ou "de eventos" já causam confusão, pois existem os termos "transaction log (or file)" e "event log (or file)".
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6arquivo de log
Isabella Becker
5 +1Arquivo de Registros
R-i-c-h-a-r-d


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
arquivo de log


Explanation:
É o termo mais amplamente usado!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-20 12:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Arquivo de registro" também é aceitável. Mas, "arquivos de transações" ou "de eventos" já causam confusão, pois existem os termos "transaction log (or file)" e "event log (or file)".

Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiz Almeida
1 hr

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos: agree
3 hrs

agree  Emilie
3 hrs

agree  Cristiane Gomes
5 hrs

agree  Carlo Beschi
6 hrs

agree  rradunz
3 days 21 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arquivo de Registros


Explanation:
BR = Registros
PT = Registos

This is what I've come across before translating Portuguese to English. My translation of Registros was 'logs'.

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlessandraK (X): Concordo. Já usei e já vi em textos REGISTRO para log.
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search