fabric

Portuguese translation: malha ou estrutura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fabric
Portuguese translation:malha ou estrutura
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

13:58 Nov 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: fabric
Scalable On-Die Interconnect Fabric - A tera-scale processor needs to connect, not only to a large number of cores, but also to caches and special-purpose hardware, such as graphics units.
In particular, tera-scale architecture will require a modular on-die (or on-chip) interconnect “fabric” that is scalable to support a variable number of cores
======================
Seria uma "malha" ou uma "estrutura" de interconexões?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
malha ou estrutura
Explanation:
malha seria mais brasileiro não é?
Estrutura também está correcto
:)
Selected response from:

claudia estanislau
Grading comment
Valeu!
BJs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1malha ou estrutura
claudia estanislau
4tessitura
Rildo Oliveira
4estrutura interligada
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrutura interligada


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malha ou estrutura


Explanation:
malha seria mais brasileiro não é?
Estrutura também está correcto
:)

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Valeu!
BJs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Malha, sem dúvida, ou tecido.
5 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tessitura


Explanation:
Um programa que se relacione à execução simultânea de uma grande número de processos pode envolver ou dispor de 'uma tessitura interconecta', ou seja, de uma tessitura cujas linhas se interconectam.
Alguém explicará melhor em linguagem técnica.

Bom Trabalho!

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search