unconstrained

Portuguese translation: livres/sem limitações

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unconstrained
Portuguese translation:livres/sem limitações
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

23:53 Nov 20, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: unconstrained
Unconstrained tests (Maloney et al.,1992) are easily carried out but because they allow the cable to rotate, they tend to give a lower bound strength
=================================
unconstrained tests
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
livres/sem limitações
Explanation:
uma sugestão:)
Selected response from:

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sem constrições / sem limitações
rhandler
3 +2livres/sem limitações
Mariana Moreira


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
livres/sem limitações


Explanation:
uma sugestão:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Obrigada
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Valdez
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Susana

agree  Rildo Oliveira: Concordo que 'livre' seria o termo. 121 resultado GOOGLE para ["teste livre" AND funcionamento]
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Polycarpo

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sem constrições / sem limitações


Explanation:
Veja como o Aurelio define "constrição":

[Do lat. constrictione.]
S. f.
1. Pressão circular que reduz o diâmetro de um objeto.
2. Aperto, compressão.

u Constrição primária. Citol.
1. Centrômero.

u Constrição secundária. Citol.
1. Região estreitada em corpo de cromossomo.


Sem constrições, o cabo gira.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, claudia.

agree  Cristine Martin: Concordo. Um teste "sem restrições" ou constrições permite a rotação. Faz sentido.
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristine.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search