canned text

Portuguese translation: texto predeterminado

17:18 Nov 23, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: canned text
It may be an orthographic string, a fragment of CANNED TEXT, or expressed as an abstract syntactic structure or a lexicalised case frame
Lincoln Carvalho
Brazil
Portuguese translation:texto predeterminado
Explanation:
Glossário de um usuário do Proz:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_s=57432&float=y&glossary=8645

Espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Maria Ambrosini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1texto predeterminado
Maria Ambrosini
4texto pré-definido
Cláudia Brandão


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
texto predeterminado


Explanation:
Glossário de um usuário do Proz:

http://www.proz.com/?sp=mt&eid_s=57432&float=y&glossary=8645

Espero que ajude

Maria Ambrosini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia.

2 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
texto pré-definido


Explanation:
Também se poderia dizer 'texto pré-definido'. Encontrei este termo em algumas webs de computação brasileiras.

Example sentence(s):
  • Opção de importação de dados de colaboradores no formato texto pré-definido, como por exemplo dados de sistema de folha de pagamento.
Cláudia Brandão
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search