color swatch/ colour swatch

Portuguese translation: amostra de cor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:color swatch/ colour swatch
Portuguese translation:amostra de cor
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

04:29 Jul 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD Drawing
English term or phrase: color swatch/ colour swatch
Choosing colors and Patterns for Gradient Fill Shading in AutoCAD 2008 for Brazilian Portuguese:

"If you want the gradient to transition between two colors, click the Two Color radio button. When you click Two Color, the slider below the Two Color option changes to a color swatch."
Isabella Brito
amostra de cor
Explanation:
swatch
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5padrão colorido
LuisL
4prova de cor
Nathalie Tomaz
2 +1amostra de cor
Humberto Ribas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amostra de cor


Explanation:
swatch

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cristina estanislau
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Cristina

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prova de cor


Explanation:
www.aonde.com/indicacao/informatica/45003.htm

Nathalie Tomaz
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
padrão colorido


Explanation:
a cor muda de cinzento para colorido

LuisL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search