boundary object

Portuguese translation: objeto limítrofe (OU interface)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boundary object
Portuguese translation:objeto limítrofe (OU interface)
Entered by: rhandler

13:46 Jul 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD Drawing
English term or phrase: boundary object
This is about Editing a Hatch Area in AutoCAD:

A hatch pattern can lose its associativity when you do any of the following:
Erase or explode a hatch boundary;
Erase or explode a block that forms part of the boundary;
Move a hatch pattern away from its boundary.

These situations frequently arise when you edit an unfamiliar drawing. Often, BOUNDARY OBJECTS are placed on a layer that is off or frozen, so the BOUNDARY OBJECTS are not visible. Or the hatch pattern might be on a layer that is turned off, and you proceed to edit the file, not knowing that a hatch pattern exists.
Isabella Brito
objeto limítrofe
Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

matéria
Bowker, em seu texto "Sorting Things Out: Classifications and its Consequences", definem a noção de Objeto Limítrofe (Boundary Object): ...
www.itaucultural.org.br/index.cfm?cd_pagina=2014&cd_materia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 02:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros links para o livro "sorting Things Out: ...", de Bowker:

Improving Student Learning - For What?... 1999) working as boundary objects in relation to educational Communities of Practice ... Sorting Things Out. Classifications and its Consequences, ...
www.brookes.ac.uk/services/ocsld/isl/isl2007/papers/session...

[PDF] Classification of organizational functions and structures. Action ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bowker and Star see standards as boundary objects or even .... Sorting Things Out. Classifications and its consequences. MIT Press ...
www.csi.ensmp.fr/WebCSI/4S/download_paper/download_paper.ph...


Outros exemplos da expressão "objetos limítrofes":

[PDF] UNIVERSIDADE DO VALE DO ITAJAÍ NILCÉIA MOTA MARQUES CONCEPÇÕES DOS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
envolvidos, identificar objetos-limítrofes ou fronteiriços e propor formas de inclusão de práticas curriculares interdisciplinares nos referidos cursos. ...
http://siaibib01.univali.br/pdf/NILCEIA MARQUES.pdf

2. Geoeconomia na abordagem da economia mundial
Geoeconomia e geopolítica são objetos limítrofes, que em tudo revelam em primeira instância precariedade e ameaças inauditas à espécie humana. ...
www.geoeconomia.net/hp-port/georef/georef04/georef04.htm

matéria
Partindo de estudos anteriores com base em uma cooperação científica interdisciplinar, definimos Objetos Limítrofes como aqueles objetos que habitam várias ...
www.itaucultural.org.br/index.cfm?cd_pagina=2014&cd_materia...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 02:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O último exemplo é mais uma tentativa para o link do Itau Cultural, mas também não achei a matéria lá.
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4objeto limítrofe
rhandler
4 +2Objeto Limite ou interface
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Objeto Limite ou interface


Explanation:
[PDF] Construindo Softwares com Qualidade e Rapidez Usando ICONIXFilformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-versjon
Objetos Limite ou interface (Boundary Objects) – é usado pelos atores (por exemplo ... Objetos Controladores (Control Objects) - são objetos que controlam a ...
www.guj.com.br/content/articles/patterns/iconix_guj.pdf - Lignende sider


Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
25 mins

agree  Nathalie Tomaz: Sim, objeto limite
6 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
objeto limítrofe


Explanation:
Veja este exemplo:

matéria
Bowker, em seu texto "Sorting Things Out: Classifications and its Consequences", definem a noção de Objeto Limítrofe (Boundary Object): ...
www.itaucultural.org.br/index.cfm?cd_pagina=2014&cd_materia...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 02:23:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Outros links para o livro "sorting Things Out: ...", de Bowker:

Improving Student Learning - For What?... 1999) working as boundary objects in relation to educational Communities of Practice ... Sorting Things Out. Classifications and its Consequences, ...
www.brookes.ac.uk/services/ocsld/isl/isl2007/papers/session...

[PDF] Classification of organizational functions and structures. Action ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Bowker and Star see standards as boundary objects or even .... Sorting Things Out. Classifications and its consequences. MIT Press ...
www.csi.ensmp.fr/WebCSI/4S/download_paper/download_paper.ph...


Outros exemplos da expressão "objetos limítrofes":

[PDF] UNIVERSIDADE DO VALE DO ITAJAÍ NILCÉIA MOTA MARQUES CONCEPÇÕES DOS ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
envolvidos, identificar objetos-limítrofes ou fronteiriços e propor formas de inclusão de práticas curriculares interdisciplinares nos referidos cursos. ...
http://siaibib01.univali.br/pdf/NILCEIA MARQUES.pdf

2. Geoeconomia na abordagem da economia mundial
Geoeconomia e geopolítica são objetos limítrofes, que em tudo revelam em primeira instância precariedade e ameaças inauditas à espécie humana. ...
www.geoeconomia.net/hp-port/georef/georef04/georef04.htm

matéria
Partindo de estudos anteriores com base em uma cooperação científica interdisciplinar, definimos Objetos Limítrofes como aqueles objetos que habitam várias ...
www.itaucultural.org.br/index.cfm?cd_pagina=2014&cd_materia...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-31 02:24:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O último exemplo é mais uma tentativa para o link do Itau Cultural, mas também não achei a matéria lá.

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 244
Notes to answerer
Asker: Concordo com a resposta, aliás ambas parecem corretas. Oh, duvida cruel... Desculpe mas não consegui ler a matéria do Itau Cultural


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
14 mins
  -> Obrigado, Humberto.

agree  cristina estanislau
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, cristina!

agree  Martim
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Martim!

agree  LuisL: Rhandler, quando eu precisar pergunto a você!
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, LuisL!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search