International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

paper cutout shape

Portuguese translation: molde/gabarito de papel cortado - molde/gabarito cortado em papel/molde de papel para recorte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paper cutout shape
Portuguese translation:molde/gabarito de papel cortado - molde/gabarito cortado em papel/molde de papel para recorte
Entered by: Humberto Ribas

05:00 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD Drawing
English term or phrase: paper cutout shape
"You can create most 2D drawings in AutoCAD using the commands presented in this chapter, but you can use two other methods: the region and freehand sketching.

The region object acts more like a PAPER CUTOUT SHAPE. Regions are always closed outlines of shapes, and you can even convert a closed polyline into a region. You can add and subtract regions to build 2D shapes using what are called Boolean operations."
Isabella Brito
molde/gabarito de papel cortado - molde/gabarito cortado em papel
Explanation:
molde/gabarito de papel
Selected response from:

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1molde/gabarito de papel cortado - molde/gabarito cortado em papel
Humberto Ribas
4forma vazada ou recortada
LuisL


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
molde/gabarito de papel cortado - molde/gabarito cortado em papel


Explanation:
molde/gabarito de papel

Humberto Ribas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Eu tinha pensado em molde de papel para recorte. O que acham?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Teixeira: ou matriz
43 mins
  -> obrigado, Gina

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forma vazada ou recortada


Explanation:
usa-se um punção para vazar, e forma obtida é vazada
se for recortada, aplica-se o segundo termo

LuisL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search