corner condition

Portuguese translation: condição de vértice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner condition
Portuguese translation:condição de vértice
Entered by: Isabella Brito

20:30 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD Drawing
English term or phrase: corner condition
The Plot Style property of the Properties palette in AutoCAD:

"Plot Style: Determines how lines are drawn in the final output of your drawing. You can set up a style to controle the color, shading, and corner condition of lines to fine-tune the appearance of your drawing."
Isabella Brito
condição de vértice
Explanation:
Uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-31 20:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim exatamente. Você "desenha" as linhas individualmente e elas acabam formando vértices.
Selected response from:

Isabella Becker
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1condição de vértice
Isabella Becker
4estado dos cantos, das intersecções
LuisL
3 +1aspecto dos cantos, definição dos cantos
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aspecto dos cantos, definição dos cantos


Explanation:
sugestões

Henrique Serra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fonseca
8 mins
  -> obrigado, Fernando

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
condição de vértice


Explanation:
Uma sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-31 20:48:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sim exatamente. Você "desenha" as linhas individualmente e elas acabam formando vértices.

Isabella Becker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: O que não entendo é que o texto fala de vertice quando o assunto é linha. Ou seria para quando essas linhas se encontrassem formando assim um vértice?

Asker: Entendi! Muito obrigada pela sua ajuda.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
17 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado dos cantos, das intersecções


Explanation:
it should define the aspect and condition of the intersecting lines forming the corners

LuisL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search