International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

image frame

Portuguese translation: moldura da imagem

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:image frame
Portuguese translation:moldura da imagem
Entered by: Fernando Fonseca

23:11 Jul 31, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD Drawing
English term or phrase: image frame
Dúvida: traduzir ou não? existe termo correspondente em português? Segue o trecho:

Erasing objects in Autocad

"To delete bitmap images that have been inserted using the Image or Imageattach comand, use the Delete key, but you must select the IMAGE FRAME, not the image itself."
Isabella Brito
moldura da imagem
Explanation:
A consistência com o restante texto é que deve determinar se deve traduzir ou não.
:)
Selected response from:

Fernando Fonseca
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5moldura da imagem
Fernando Fonseca
4 +1fotograma
LuisL
4borda da imagem
jthompson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moldura da imagem


Explanation:
A consistência com o restante texto é que deve determinar se deve traduzir ou não.
:)

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martim
1 hr

agree  Gina Teixeira
9 hrs

agree  Maria Oliveira
10 hrs

agree  Helena Grahn
10 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borda da imagem


Explanation:
tenho um arquiteto em casa!

:)

jthompson
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fotograma


Explanation:
em fotografia e cinema image frame corresponde a fotograma

LuisL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: É, só que neste caso estamos falando sobre AutoCAD e tenho dúvida se este termo Fotograma seria adequado aqui. Pois está se falando de image frame em oposição a image itself.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: na bucha = you hit the nail on the head
40 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search