subnetting

Portuguese translation: uso de sub-redes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subnetting
Portuguese translation:uso de sub-redes
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

19:53 Nov 19, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: subnetting
As discussed in “Network Prefix Notation” on page 640, the address prefix for a network address consists of the network ID address followed by a forward slash followed by the number of bits in the network ID. Typically, the subnet address ends with a 0, such as 192.168.1.0, except when subnetting is used. For example, if the network address is 192.168.1.0 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, you should enter the address prefix as 192.168.1.0/24.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
uso de sub-redes
Explanation:
exceto quando são usadas sub-redes
Selected response from:

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4uso de sub-redes
Leniel Maccaferri
5 +1divisão em sub-redes
maelisa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
uso de sub-redes


Explanation:
exceto quando são usadas sub-redes

Leniel Maccaferri
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 512
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Bjs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Filipe
10 mins

agree  Sara Sousa Soares
12 mins

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
2 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
1 day 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divisão em sub-redes


Explanation:
relação ao TCP/IP: Subnetting, ou seja, como fazer a divisão de uma rede em sub-redes.

www.f5networks.com.br/pdf/white-papers/ipv6-introducao-wp.p...
http://disciplinas.lia.ufc.br/redes061/arquivos/tcpip_p6.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 heure (2008-11-19 21:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NO TEXTO A TRADUZIR DIZ: "For example, if the network address is 192.168.1.0 and the subnet mask is 255.255.255.0, you should enter the address prefix as 192.168.1.0/24". ISTO EXPLICA BEM O QUE É O "SUBNETTING" QUE SE TRADUZ EM PORTUGUÊS "DIVISÃO EM SUB-REDES"

Example sentence(s):
  • divisão de uma rede em sub-redes, assunto mais conhecido como: subnetting
  • Subnetting – O processo de divisão de uma rede em sub-redes (subnetting). é feito da mesma forma que no IPv4, mas usando 128 bits ao invés dos 32 ...

    Reference: http://www.juliobattisti.com.br/artigos/windows/tcpip_p7.asp
maelisa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search