Hiding and Focusing on Data

Portuguese translation: Ocultamento e destaque de dados

12:16 Jan 16, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: Hiding and Focusing on Data
Name of the chapter. Hiding and Focusing are nouns, so adequate words (nouns) are needed.
(Potuguese-brazil need) Context: software documentation for datawarehouse software, access to databases, web-based application.
Bo Beev
Belarus
Portuguese translation:Ocultamento e destaque de dados
Explanation:
:)Microsoft
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Ocultamento e destaque de dados
Clauwolf
5Dados explícitos e ocultos
Sylvio Kauffmann


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ocultamento e destaque de dados


Explanation:
:)Microsoft

Clauwolf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 297

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
1 hr
  -> obrigado

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dados explícitos e ocultos


Explanation:
that is what I understand from the context

Sylvio Kauffmann
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search