dispositioning

Portuguese translation: disponibilização

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dispositioning
Portuguese translation:disponibilização
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

11:02 Feb 8, 2012
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Recursos de SW
English term or phrase: dispositioning
This section provides instructions for dispositioning both Change Tasks and Approval Tasks
===================
disponibilizar? dispor?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
diponibilização
Explanation:
É o que parece mais apropriado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2012-02-08 11:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disponibilização...
Selected response from:

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Muito grata ao Rebelo e a todos os colegas
Bjs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1colocação, organização, disposição
Teresa Borges
4alocação
Walter Moura
4ordenamento
ghostwriter-BR
3diponibilização
Rebelo Júnior


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diponibilização


Explanation:
É o que parece mais apropriado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2012-02-08 11:06:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

disponibilização...

Rebelo Júnior
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Resposta validada pelo cliente.
Muito grata ao Rebelo e a todos os colegas
Bjs
T.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colocação, organização, disposição


Explanation:
Diria assim em PT(pt)...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 94

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Tavares
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Daniel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordenamento


Explanation:
Houaiss

Ato de:
1 dispor de forma organizada; arrumar, organizar
Exs.: ordenou as ferramentas antes de sair
o. os pensamentos

ghostwriter-BR
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alocação


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disposition

1. Distribution of the elements of a command within an area; usually the exact location of each unit headquarters and the deployment of the forces subordinate to it.

http://www.dicio.com.br/alocar/

alocar

Significado de Alocar

v.t. Colocar (um ser) num lugar de uma sequência de lugares.
Destinar (fundo orçamentário, verbas, recursos) a um fim específico ou a uma entidade.

http://www.google.com.br/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=pt-BR&source=hp&...

Walter Moura
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search