Penny-perfect pricing

Portuguese translation: Precificação razoável/acessível

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Penny-perfect pricing
Portuguese translation:Precificação razoável/acessível
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

19:15 Oct 30, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software
English term or phrase: Penny-perfect pricing
Penny-perfect pricing: Help customers manage their retail pricing and display customer-specific pricing on the handheld.
mcirino
Precificação razoável/acessível
Explanation:

http://www.fool.com/investing/general/2013/03/17/is-heckmann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2013-10-30 19:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penny-perfect = reminds of the expression "penny pinching", que significa economizar, principalmente em tempos de crise.

Precificação razoável ou acessível me parece uma tradução mais suave e elegante no contexto.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Obrigado
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Afixacao de preco perfeita a nivel de centavos
Marcia Pinheiro
4 +1Precificação razoável/acessível
Marlene Curtis
4precificação de alta precisão
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
3 +1precificação ajustada
cesanto
3preço calculado ao tostão
cesanto


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penny-perfect pricing
precificação de alta precisão


Explanation:
Sugestão. Espero que ajude.

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 588

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penny-perfect pricing
preço calculado ao tostão


Explanation:
A expressão faz-me pensar na nossa "preço calculado ao tostão".
Espero que ajude...

cesanto
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penny-perfect pricing
Precificação razoável/acessível


Explanation:

http://www.fool.com/investing/general/2013/03/17/is-heckmann...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2013-10-30 19:50:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

penny-perfect = reminds of the expression "penny pinching", que significa economizar, principalmente em tempos de crise.

Precificação razoável ou acessível me parece uma tradução mais suave e elegante no contexto.

Marlene Curtis
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 527
Grading comment
Obrigado

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Ramos
6 days
  -> Karen, Obrigada!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
penny-perfect pricing
precificação ajustada


Explanation:
Poderá ser precificação ajustada ao cliente?
"...display customer-specific pricing..."

cesanto
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela de Oliveira
39 mins

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
penny-perfect pricing
Afixacao de preco perfeita a nivel de centavos


Explanation:
You will not find 'precificacao' in the dictionaries (online, Aurelio or Porto).
I thought I had found the term before in them, so that is weird.


    Reference: http://www.dicionariodoaurelio.com/
Marcia Pinheiro
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search