fact head on with

Portuguese translation: Encaramos o fato (de frente)/abordamos a questão diretamente...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fact head on with
Portuguese translation:Encaramos o fato (de frente)/abordamos a questão diretamente...
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:38 Apr 11, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
English term or phrase: fact head on with
We’ve faced that fact head on with the RXT by tailoring content to shoppers, inviting them to answer the question, “What do I want a new PC for?”
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Encaramos o fato (de frente)/abordamos a questão diretamente...
Explanation:
Sugestões
Selected response from:

Danik 2014
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Abração
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Encaramos o fato (de frente)/abordamos a questão diretamente...
Danik 2014
4enfrentámos (......) a sério
Nick Taylor
3segundo os preceitos / seguindo a metodolgia (do RXT)
Mario Freitas
3atacámos/abordámos a questão frontalmente/de forma clara
Ana Vozone
3Encaramos o fato de peito aberto
Antonio Santos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enfrentámos (......) a sério


Explanation:
enfrentámos (......) a sério

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We’ve faced that fact head on
Encaramos o fato (de frente)/abordamos a questão diretamente...


Explanation:
Sugestões

Danik 2014
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos.
Abração
Teresa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
58 mins
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Paulo Gasques
22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulo G.!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atacámos/abordámos a questão frontalmente/de forma clara


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Encaramos o fato de peito aberto


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Antonio Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segundo os preceitos / seguindo a metodolgia (do RXT)


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search