positively linked to a fielded

Portuguese translation: sem ligação comprovada com uma máquina já instalada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not positively linked to a fielded machine
Portuguese translation:sem ligação comprovada com uma máquina já instalada
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

05:03 Jun 28, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Retrofit
English term or phrase: positively linked to a fielded
When a CRISP campaign is raised to address deficient components or parts that have been shipped from its manufacturing sites but are not positively linked to a fielded machine, cases must be manually created for each machine/component.

The Service Center may inspect possible machines to identify the serial numbers that are affected and contact the CRISP Manager to create cases for those machines.

For all components that have been identified and are not linked to a machine, a case must always be created manually by the Service Center.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
sem ligação comprovada com uma máquina já instalada
Explanation:

positive = completely certain, ou seja, algo que foi comprovado
(MacMillan)

not positively linked = sem ligação comprovada


to field = to deploy in the field
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/field
instalar, colocar em funcionamento, etc
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4com conexão positiva a um equipamento de campo
Mario Freitas
4sem ligação comprovada com uma máquina já instalada
Matheus Chaud
3que de modo certo conste como relacionada a [uma máquina] instalada/em operação
BV1


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com conexão positiva a um equipamento de campo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que de modo certo conste como relacionada a [uma máquina] instalada/em operação


Explanation:
Entendo que "fielded" aqui tem mais ou menos o sentido de "installed", posta em operação, e "positively" o significado de "certamente, indubitavelmente, sem qualquer dúvida".

BV1
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not positively linked to a fielded
sem ligação comprovada com uma máquina já instalada


Explanation:

positive = completely certain, ou seja, algo que foi comprovado
(MacMillan)

not positively linked = sem ligação comprovada


to field = to deploy in the field
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/field
instalar, colocar em funcionamento, etc

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 215
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
Notes to answerer
Asker: Perfeito, Matheus! Super grata.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search