pre-site

Portuguese translation: pré-planejamento de segurança do local

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-site safety planning
Portuguese translation:pré-planejamento de segurança do local
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

01:42 Jul 3, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Retrofit
English term or phrase: pre-site
Careful Pre-Audit planning including pre-site safety planning and FLRA
Site exit review
Pre-Site Activities
Repair procedures (new to be developed or identification of existing)

In the Machine Audit process, in which phase does reviewing inspection requirements with
Machine Audit Types
Mechanical audit
System level assessments of mechanical, hydraulic, lubrication, and air systems
Electrical audit
Izabel Santos
Brazil
pré-planejamento de segurança no local
Explanation:

O "pre" refere-se a "planning": pre-planning = pré-planejamento, planejamento prévio, planejamento inicial

https://www.safeopedia.com/definition/1318/pre-site-safety-i...
Pre-site Safety Inspection (PSI)
Definition - What does Pre-site Safety Inspection (PSI) mean?
A pre-site safety inspection (PSI) is an examination of a site before the project work begins. It includes the general observation of the overall conditions of the area, appraisal of compliance, interviewing personnel and examining the operability of specific works.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pré-planejamento de segurança no local
Matheus Chaud
4atividades pré-acesso / atividades antes de entrar no site
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pre-site safety planning
pré-planejamento de segurança no local


Explanation:

O "pre" refere-se a "planning": pre-planning = pré-planejamento, planejamento prévio, planejamento inicial

https://www.safeopedia.com/definition/1318/pre-site-safety-i...
Pre-site Safety Inspection (PSI)
Definition - What does Pre-site Safety Inspection (PSI) mean?
A pre-site safety inspection (PSI) is an examination of a site before the project work begins. It includes the general observation of the overall conditions of the area, appraisal of compliance, interviewing personnel and examining the operability of specific works.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Matheus! Abs

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Riordan: O inglês seria mais claro assim: "pre-planning of site safety".
34 mins
  -> É verdade. Obrigado, Martin!

agree  ferreirac: do local
11 hrs
  -> Boa, Cicero. Obrigado!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atividades pré-acesso / atividades antes de entrar no site


Explanation:
Pre-site activities.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search