loop checked

Portuguese translation: os testes de loop / testes de enlace foram realizados...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loop checked
Portuguese translation:os testes de loop / testes de enlace foram realizados...

09:06 Sep 11, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-09-14 10:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
English term or phrase: loop checked
This is the Scope of Work for a a DeltaV software system refurbishment project


Commissioning activities shall be considered as finalized only when four random instruments have been successfully loop checked and the system operate more than five consecutive hours without disruptions.
ndengue
United Kingdom
os testes de loop / testes de enlace foram realizados...
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1242&bih=597&sxsrf=ACYBGNT...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1242&bih=597&sxsrf=ACYBGNQ...
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2os testes de loop / testes de enlace foram realizados...
Andrea Pilenso
4Totalmente (ou completamente) verificado
Marcos Kaltenbaher
4verificação contínua; verificação em ciclo contínuo
Matheus Chaud
4loop verificado com sucesso
Eduan Moraes
3vd em baixo
Ana Vozone


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vd em baixo


Explanation:
when four random instruments have been successfully loop checked

quando o ciclo de/relativo a quatro instrumentos selecionados aleatoriamente tiver sido verificado com êxito/sucesso

https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/language/Search?&searchTerm=...

Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank You very much


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
os testes de loop / testes de enlace foram realizados...


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?biw=1242&bih=597&sxsrf=ACYBGNT...

https://www.google.com/search?biw=1242&bih=597&sxsrf=ACYBGNQ...

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: testes de enlace foram realizados.
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

agree  Cristina Mantovani: É importante mencionar o 'loop', e 'loop checking' seria o termo a ser buscado. Marido (da TI) falou que 'enlace' se usa para testar a rede em si, enquanto pro software se usa 'teste de loop'. https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Loop_(programação)
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loop verificado com sucesso


Explanation:
As atividades de comissionamento serão consideradas finalizadas somente quando quatro instrumentos aleatórios tiverem o loop verificado com êxito e o sistema operar por mais de cinco horas consecutivas sem interrupções.

Acho que para o contexto loop verificado ficaria apropriado.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Mantovani: A ausência de loop, no caso =)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verificação contínua; verificação em ciclo contínuo


Explanation:

Sugestão de tradução para o trecho:

Commissioning activities shall be considered as finalized only when four random instruments have been successfully loop checked

...somente após uma verificação contínua (ou verificação em ciclo contínuo) bem-sucedida de quatro instrumentos aleatórios...


A própria continuação da frase confirma que a ideia seria isso, IMO:
...and the system operate more than five consecutive hours without disruptions


https://www.google.com/search?ei=L9l4XeDVJ9Kx5OUP_qSmoAU&q=v...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 250

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Totalmente (ou completamente) verificado


Explanation:
... somente quando quatro instrumentos aleatórios tiverem sido totalmente (ou completamente) verificado com êxito e o sistema operar por mais de cinco horas consecutivas sem interrupções.

Marcos Kaltenbaher
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search